Support to the monitoring of the implementation and enforcement of the EU Wildlife Trade Regulations and the EU Action Plan against Wildlife Trafficking
Keep momentum on this opportunity
Save it on this device now. Create an account when you are ready to track deadlines, notes, and teamwork.
- Save and reuse search filters
- Track opportunities as pursuits
- Get notified when new notices match
Keep this notice in a shortlist so you can return to it without starting a bid.
Keep notes, monitor deadlines and collaborate with your team. This does not submit a bid or contact the buyer.
Key information
Overview
Provide support to the EC in monitoring the implementation and enforcement of the EU Wildlife Trade Regulations, i.e.: a) Regulation (EC) No 338/97 – the 'Basic Regulation', b) Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 – the 'Implementing Regulation', c) Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 792/2012 – the 'Permits Regulation', d) Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2025/6 – the 'Suspensions Regulation', and in carrying out the specific tasks required of it by the Regulations as indicated above; Assist the Member States in carrying out certain implementation and reporting tasks required of them by the WTR, as indicated above; Provide support to the EC and assist the MS and other relevant actors, such as Europol and Eurojust, in the implementation of the actions contained in the EU Wildlife Action Plan, which relate to the implementation of EU law on wildlife trade.
In case of unavailability or disruptions in the functioning of the electronic means of communication provided in Section 5.1.11 in the last 5 calendar days before the time limit for receipt indicated in Section 5.1.12, the contracting authority reserves the right to extend this time limit and publish the extension at the Internet address provided in Section 5.1.11, without a preceding publication of a corrigendum to this notice. Economic operators interested in this procurement are invited to subscribe to the call for tenders at the address in Section 5.1.11 in order to get notified when new information or documents are published.