Quay Street Pedestrianisation, New Ross, Co. Wexford.

EF16Contract notice – general directive, standard regime035817d5-1f25-4119-97a2-a1b492c625a9WCWexford County Council
23 days left
Estimated value€1,900,000
Deadline23 days left25 Sept 2026, 15:00
Competition00 participants
Lots11 lot

Keep momentum on this opportunity

Save it on this device now. Create an account when you are ready to track deadlines, notes, and teamwork.

  • Save and reuse search filters
  • Track opportunities as pursuits
  • Get notified when new notices match
Quick actions

Keep this notice in a shortlist so you can return to it without starting a bid.

Keep notes, monitor deadlines and collaborate with your team. This does not submit a bid or contact the buyer.

Receive alerts

Key information

Contract type
Deadline
25 Sept 2026, 15:00
CPV codes
45000000 - Construction work45112700 - Landscaping work45200000 - Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work45210000 - Building construction work45220000 - Engineering works and construction works
Status
Active
Notice type
EF16Contract notice – general directive, standard regime
Source
Estimated value
€1,900,000
Publication date
31 Aug 2026, 23:00

Overview

Wexford County Council intend to undertake works to pedestrianise Quay Street, New Ross. The site is located between the R723 to the west and the junction of Mary Street and the R700 to the east. to the south of the site the Dunbrody Famine ship tourist attraction is located. the Tholsel building is located on Quay Street which is the Council hub for the area. General description of the works - The proposed works consist of upgrade works to the area through the installation of new surface finishes, enhancing the overall aesthetic of the street scape. In addition, new site fittings and street furniture will be installed to create a welcoming environment for public gatherings, events, and social interaction. The works include but are not limited to new paving finishes and minor drainage alterations on Quay Street designating it as a pedestrian- only area, and the planting of new trees and shrubbery to enhance green space and visual appeal. Electrical works are described within the specification for electrical works.

Contracting authorities1

WC

IE-REGISTRATION-NUMBER 00000

ieWexford, Ireland
[email protected]

Lots1

Documentation2

2 documents
  • c4t_8943879_1.xml

    XML document

    796 B
  • Quay Street Pedestrianisation, New Ross, Co. Wexford. (notice).pdf

    PDF document

    2.0 MB

Award criteria0

No procedure-level award criteria recorded.

Participants0

No participants recorded for this notice.