Postgraduate Certificate In Nursing Home Management

EF16Contract notice – general directive, standard regimebc23e914-43bd-41a0-975d-629f93bb01b5LSLeading Healthcare Providers Skillnet
Estimated value€1,000,000
DeadlineExpired29 Jul 2026, 11:00
Competition00 participants
Lots11 lot

Keep momentum on this opportunity

Save it on this device now. Create an account when you are ready to track deadlines, notes, and teamwork.

  • Save and reuse search filters
  • Track opportunities as pursuits
  • Get notified when new notices match
Quick actions

Keep this notice in a shortlist so you can return to it without starting a bid.

Keep notes, monitor deadlines and collaborate with your team. This does not submit a bid or contact the buyer.

Receive alerts

Key information

Contract type
Deadline
29 Jul 2026, 11:00
CPV codes
80300000 - Higher education services
Status
Active
Notice type
EF16Contract notice – general directive, standard regime
Source
Estimated value
€1,000,000
Publication date
15 Jul 2026, 23:00

Overview

Leading Healthcare Providers (LHP) Skillnet is seeking to partner with one or more Higher Education Institutions to deliver a Level 9 Postgraduate Certificate in Nursing Home Management specifically designed for leaders working within Ireland's nursing home sector. This initiative, fully funded by the Department of Health, aims to strengthen leadership, governance and management capability across nursing homes through the provision of accredited postgraduate education tailored to the Irish residential care sector. The initiative will provide one fully funded place for every nursing home in Ireland over the lifetime of the programme. The initial phase of the initiative will commence in 2026, this procurement relates to the continued national rollout of the initiative during 2027 and 2028. Established in January 2008, Leading Healthcare Providers (LHP) Skillnet is a not-for-profit Learning Network co-funded by Skillnet Ireland and our member companies. Skillnet Ireland is funded through the National Training Fund by the Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science. Of the 70+ Skillnet Ireland Learning Networks, LHP Skillnet is the only Network dedicated exclusively to supporting the private healthcare sector. We do this through the provision of high-quality, sector-led, subsidised training, education, research and workforce development. Skillnet Ireland, on behalf of LHP Skillnet, has been awarded this contract by the Department of Health to manage the rollout of the Nursing Home Leadership Education and Development (NH-LEAD) Initiative. The aim of the initiative is to strengthen the leadership capability of nursing home managers and senior leaders, supporting excellence in governance, regulatory compliance, quality improvement and person-centred care. Through collaboration with one or more Higher Education Institutions, the initiative will equip leaders with the knowledge, skills and professional competencies required to respond to the increasingly complex operational, regulatory and strategic demands of residential care services.

Contracting authorities1

LS

IE-REGISTRATION-NUMBER 350136

ieDublin, Ireland
[email protected]

Lots1

Documentation4

4 documents
  • c4t_8652121_1.xml

    XML document

    795 B
  • Postgraduate Certificate In Nursing Home Management (notice).pdf

    PDF document

    1.9 MB
  • CFT Nursing Home Management Final .pdf

    PDF document

    557.1 KB
  • LHP Skillnet - Response doc PG CERT.pdf

    PDF document

    507.9 KB

Award criteria0

No procedure-level award criteria recorded.

Participants0

No participants recorded for this notice.