Delivery of Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach in the Glenamoy Bog Complex SAC (Site code: 000500), Carrowmore Lake Complex SAC and the Owenduff/Nephin Complex

EF16Contract notice – general directive, standard regimeecb7fa73-9d8d-4ea0-ab9d-8bab55e2c328DHDepartment of Housing Local Government and Heritage
Estimated value€800,000
DeadlineExpired4 Aug 2026, 14:00
Competition00 participants
Lots11 lot

Keep momentum on this opportunity

Save it on this device now. Create an account when you are ready to track deadlines, notes, and teamwork.

  • Save and reuse search filters
  • Track opportunities as pursuits
  • Get notified when new notices match
Quick actions

Keep this notice in a shortlist so you can return to it without starting a bid.

Keep notes, monitor deadlines and collaborate with your team. This does not submit a bid or contact the buyer.

Receive alerts

Key information

Contract type
Deadline
4 Aug 2026, 14:00
CPV codes
90720000 - Environmental protection45262640 - Environmental improvement works90700000 - Environmental services90710000 - Environmental management90712000 - Environmental planning
Status
Active
Notice type
EF16Contract notice – general directive, standard regime
Source
Estimated value
€800,000
Publication date
23 Jun 2026, 23:00

Overview

This Call for Tender (CfT) seeks the provision of services to implement measures as part of a multi-actor, community-embedded ecosystem restoration programme. Building on pilot projects (2021–2025) in Galway, Mayo, and Donegal, the contractor will focus on delivering peatland restoration whilst also building local capacity to address pressures and threats to peatland habitats, including invasive species such as Rhododendron ponticum, within the North Mayo region. Constructive engagement with farmers and landowners is a crucial element of this contract. The contract start date is expected to be in August 2026 and is for an initial period of 12 months with the potential for two further one-year extensions, subject to funding availability.

Contracting authorities1

DH

IE-REGISTRATION-NUMBER IE4000068T

ieWexford, Ireland
[email protected]

Lots1

Documentation4

4 documents
  • Delivery of Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach in the Glenamoy Bog Complex SAC (Site code_ 000500), Carrowmore Lake Complex SAC and the Owenduff_Nephin Complex (notice).pdf

    PDF document

    2.0 MB
  • CfT_CA038_ NC_NW Mayo_SIIF_FINAL.pdf

    PDF document

    1.0 MB
  • TRD_CA038_ NC_NW Mayo_SIIF_FINAL.docx

    Word document

    100.0 KB
  • c4t_8440930_1.xml

    XML document

    797 B

Award criteria0

No procedure-level award criteria recorded.

Participants0

No participants recorded for this notice.