Cork County Council's Framework for Provision of Occupational Therapist Services

EF16Contract notice – general directive, standard regime9afa5f2f-436f-486e-8ae3-bafdf67a753aCCCork County Council
10 days left
Estimated value€750,000
Deadline10 days left11 Sept 2026, 15:00
Competition00 participants
Lots11 lot

Keep momentum on this opportunity

Save it on this device now. Create an account when you are ready to track deadlines, notes, and teamwork.

  • Save and reuse search filters
  • Track opportunities as pursuits
  • Get notified when new notices match
Quick actions

Keep this notice in a shortlist so you can return to it without starting a bid.

Keep notes, monitor deadlines and collaborate with your team. This does not submit a bid or contact the buyer.

Receive alerts

Key information

Contract type
Deadline
11 Sept 2026, 15:00
CPV codes
85120000 - Medical practice and related services85140000 - Miscellaneous health services85141000 - Services provided by medical personnel85320000 - Social services85323000 - Community health services
Status
Active
Notice type
EF16Contract notice – general directive, standard regime
Source
Estimated value
€750,000
Publication date
30 Aug 2026, 23:00

Overview

Cork County Council intends to form a multi-party framework of persons suitably qualified in the field of occupational therapy, to provide the required services and advice in relation to applications for Housing Adaptation Grants for Older People and People with a Disability Grant Schemes for private houses and adaptations to local authority owned homes. The occupational therapist will be required to carry out an assessment of the needs of the applicant and works required and submit a written report to the Council with regards to the appropriateness of the works / adaptations sought. Cork County Council proposes to engage in a competitive process for the establishment of a multi-party framework agreement for the provision of occupational therapist assessments and reports. The framework agreement will be established with 10 or more economic operators, subject to that number meeting the minimum criteria and rules and as set out in the Tender Response Document. For the purposes of establishing the framework, the County area is divided into 10 lots / areas covering the administrative are of Cork County Council. The framework will consist of 10 separate frameworks one for each lot / area. It is envisaged that the framework will be further subdivided into two identical frameworks, one covering Local Authority owned homes under the Disabled Persons Grant Schemes and the other covering privately owned homes under the Housing Adaptation Grants for Older People and People with a Disability Schemes. Each of these lots will result in a separate framework of successful tenderers. Applicants can indicate which lot / area they wish to apply to be included (map provided showing lots). The framework for each lot / area will operate using the rotation method where a call-off contract may be awarded by application of the terms already laid down in the framework agreement. The framework agreement will be for a maximum period of 4 years.

Contracting authorities1

CC

IE-REGISTRATION-NUMBER 0007458M

ieCork, Ireland
[email protected]

Lots1

Documentation6

6 documents
  • Multi Operator Framework Terms Conditions.pdf

    PDF document

    276.4 KB
  • Cork County Council's Framework for Provision of Occupational Therapist Services (notice).pdf

    PDF document

    2.0 MB
  • Map 10 Lots.pdf

    PDF document

    246.9 KB
  • Tender Response Document.docx

    Word document

    104.5 KB
  • Request for Tender Multi-Party Framework.pdf

    PDF document

    526.8 KB
  • c4t_8941179_1.xml

    XML document

    797 B

Award criteria0

No procedure-level award criteria recorded.

Participants0

No participants recorded for this notice.