Cahernahallia Bridge and Blackboy Weir Barrier Mitigation Project

EF16Contract notice – general directive, standard regimec02011ef-9e2b-45cc-b0ce-3c83e66e5ab7IIInland Fisheries Ireland
15 days left
Estimated value€250,000
Deadline15 days left18 Sept 2026, 11:00
Competition00 participants
Lots11 lot

Keep momentum on this opportunity

Save it on this device now. Create an account when you are ready to track deadlines, notes, and teamwork.

  • Save and reuse search filters
  • Track opportunities as pursuits
  • Get notified when new notices match
Quick actions

Keep this notice in a shortlist so you can return to it without starting a bid.

Keep notes, monitor deadlines and collaborate with your team. This does not submit a bid or contact the buyer.

Receive alerts

Key information

Contract type
Deadline
18 Sept 2026, 11:00
CPV codes
71000000 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services71300000 - Engineering services90700000 - Environmental services
Status
Active
Notice type
EF16Contract notice – general directive, standard regime
Source
Estimated value
€250,000
Publication date
31 Aug 2026, 23:00

Overview

Inland Fisheries Ireland is seeking to procure multidisciplinary consultancy services to assist with the delivery of two Barrier Mitigation Projects: Cahernahallia Bridge and Blackboy Weir in Co. Limerick and Co. Tipperary, through the completion of Phases 1 to 3. The appointed Consultant will undertake all necessary engineering, environmental and planning services required to progress the project through feasibility, option selection, and statutory consent stages in accordance with the Planning and Development Acts 2000–2023, the Capital Works Management Framework, and Infrastructure Guidelines 2023. The Barrier Mitigation Projects aim to mitigate the impacts of the identified barriers on fish passage and restore more natural river processes along the associated rivers. The commission forms a specific action under Ireland’s Water Action Plan 2024 and supports implementation of the National Barrier Mitigation Programme to deliver improved ecological status under the EU Water Framework Directive. The Consultant will act as the Designer, Project Supervisor Design Process during all Phases of the project and carry out all related necessary duties.

Contracting authorities1

II

IE-REGISTRATION-NUMBER 9750076W

ieDublin, Ireland
[email protected]

Lots1

Documentation8

8 documents
  • Cahernahallia Bridge and Blackboy Weir Barrier Mitigation Project (notice).pdf

    PDF document

    2.0 MB
  • NBMP_0832002.01.01.02.01.004_FTS9_I01.pdf

    PDF document

    419.9 KB
  • 21.1 MB
  • NBMP_0832002.01.01.02.01.003_ITT_I01.pdf

    PDF document

    640.0 KB
  • NBMP_0832002.01.01.02.01.002_Pricing Doc_I01.xlsx

    Excel spreadsheet

    137.2 KB
  • c4t_8950319_1.xml

    XML document

    796 B
  • NBMP_0832002.01.01.02.01.002_Pricing Doc_I01.pdf

    PDF document

    364.2 KB
  • 802.7 KB

Award criteria0

No procedure-level award criteria recorded.

Participants0

No participants recorded for this notice.