16326 - Rammasamningur um þróun og viðhald reykjavik.is / Framework Agreement for the Development and Maintenance of reykjavik.is

cn-standardContract or concession notice – standard regime00492421-2026OAOffice of financial service and advisory
Estimated value£133,000,000
DeadlineExpired25 Aug 2026, 09:00
Competition00 participants
Lots11 lot

Keep momentum on this opportunity

Save it on this device now. Create an account when you are ready to track deadlines, notes, and teamwork.

  • Save and reuse search filters
  • Track opportunities as pursuits
  • Get notified when new notices match
Quick actions

Keep this notice in a shortlist so you can return to it without starting a bid.

Keep notes, monitor deadlines and collaborate with your team. This does not submit a bid or contact the buyer.

Receive alerts

Key information

Identifier
Contract type
Deadline
25 Aug 2026, 09:00
CPV codes
77200000 - Forestry services72230000 - Custom software development services
Status
Active
Notice type
cn-standardContract or concession notice – standard regime
Source
Estimated value
£133,000,000
Publication date
15 Jul 2026, 22:00

Overview

The City of Reykjavík invites tenders for a framework agreement covering programming, development, consultancy and maintenance of reykjavik.is. The purpose of the agreement is to ensure the continued development, stability and advancement of the website, which is one of the City’s main digital service portals. The services include development and maintenance in Drupal and React, backend and frontend programming, integrations with other systems, API services, GraphQL, REST web services, TMGMT, Domain Access Module, Azure hosting environment, DevOps with GitHub Actions, release processes, technical documentation, testing and related consultancy. The City is seeking a supplier with an experienced team of specialists capable of working closely with the City on ongoing development, improvements and new functionality for reykjavik.is. The framework agreement will be concluded with one supplier for a period of four years. The agreement does not guarantee any minimum purchase volume and is

The framework agreement will be concluded with one supplier for a period of four years. The agreement does not guarantee any minimum purchase volume and is not exclusive. The City of Reykjavík may procure the same or similar services outside the framework agreement, provided that such procurement is carried out in accordance with applicable public procurement rules. The estimated total value, which is also the maximum value of the framework agreement, is ISK 133,000,000 excluding VAT. Purchases under the framework agreement may not exceed this maximum value. Individual services will be commissioned through written work requests during the contract period. The estimated quantity of 7,400 hours is provided solely for tender evaluation and planning purposes and does not constitute a commitment to purchase any specific quantity. Tender documents are available electronically through the City of Reykjavík eProcurement portal. All requests for clarification and other communications concerning the procurement procedure must be submitted through the correspondence function of the portal. Tenders must be submitted electronically through the same portal. No public opening session will be held. Information on the opening of tenders will be published on the City of Reykjavík website.

Contracting authorities1

OA

UNKNOWN 530269-7609

isReykjavik, Iceland
[email protected]

Lots1

Documentation0

The source system does not support document syncing.

Award criteria0

No procedure-level award criteria recorded.

Participants0

No participants recorded for this notice.